The 2016 Second Street Awards Winners & Finalists

by Matt Coen Second Street

CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

Winner: WHAM-TV’s “The Great Pave Off” Photo Contest

WHAM-TV Great Pave Off Photo Contest

This campaign was a huge win for both WHAM-TV and their advertiser, a local asphalt & driveway paving company. The advertiser was so incredibly thrilled with the results (over $250,000 in future business!), they just signed up to run the same contest next year.

Check out this incredible video featuring the owner of the local business as well as the lucky winners of WHAM-TV’s contest.

Finalists:

  • Atlanta Journal-Constitution‘s “Kroger Annual Quiz Package”
  • Entercom New Orleans’ “Reginelli’s Win a Trip to Italy”

BEST PROMOTIONS & INTERACTIVE CONTENT

People’s Choice Award: Most Creative Campaign

Winner: KLQQ-FM’s “Me & My Grill-Friend” Photo Contest

KLQQ "My Grill Friend" photo contest
Finalists:

  • Backyard Poultry‘s “Coolest Coops” Photo Contest
  • The Roanoke Times‘ “12 Cheers of Christmas” Ballot
  • WVVR-FM’s “Fish Face Off” Photo Contest
  • KIRO-FM’s “How Well Do You Know Your KIRO Radio Hosts?” Quiz
  • W Network’s “Canada’s Crush” Ballot
  • WNOR-FM’s “Show Us Your Ink” Photo Contest

Best Advertiser Quiz

Winner: KYTV-TV’s “How Well Do YOU Know Silver Dollar City?” on behalf of Silver Dollar City Theme Park

KYTV-TV "Silver Dollar City" Quiz

Finalists:

  • WHAM-TV’s “What Is Your Tailgate Grilling Personality?” on behalf of Palmer’s Meat Market
  • KUSA-TV’s “What Colorado Trail Are You?” on behalf of Safeway Grocery Store
  • Deseret News‘ “Name That Corn Maze” on behalf of Cornbelly’s Corn Mazes
  • CJMX-FM’s “Feet Speak Quiz” on behalf of BioPed Foot Pain Store

Best Advertiser Sweepstakes

Winner: Steamboat Pilot‘s “Steamboat Movement Fest Giveaway” on behalf of Yoga Festival

Steamboat Pilot's "Yoga Movement Fest"

Finalists:

  • Glenwood Springs Post Independent‘s “Glenwood Subaru Car Wash Giveaway’ on behalf of Glenwood Subaru Car Wash
  • KTUU-TV’s “Win a Year’s Worth of Meat!” on behalf of Butcher Block Meat Market
  • Entercom Portland’s “Easy to Seaside Giveaway” on behalf of Oregon Seaside Visitor’s Bureau
  • State Journal Register‘s “Hy-Vee Great Grocery Dash” on behalf of Hy-Vee Grocery Store

Best Campaign Tied to an Event

Winner: Citrus County Chronicle‘s “Home & Outdoor Living Show Backyard Makeover” Photo Contest

Citrus County Chronicle's "Backyard Makeover Contest"

Finalists:

  • Times Herald-Record’s “VIP Sweepstakes to Meet Peyton List” Sweepstakes
  • WBYT-FM’s “Which B100 Birthday Party Artist Are You?” Quiz
  • St. Louis Post-Dispatch’s “Bride-to-be Cake Dive” Photo Contest

Best Editorial Quiz

Winner: KSDK-TV’s “Texting Acronym Quiz”

KSDK-TV's "Texting Acronym Quiz"

Finalists:

  • Roanoke Times‘ “Are You Smarter Than a Virginia Fifth-Grader?”
  • WFNI-AM’s “How Well Do You Know Blake Shelton?”
  • KRQE-TV’s “Education Quiz Bundle”
  • WRBR-FM’s “Do You Even Metallica, Bro?”

Best Local Sports Campaign

Winner: KAKE-TV’s “Mascot Mania 2016” Ballot

KAKE-TV's "Mascot Mania"

Finalists:

  • Ames Tribune‘s “Best of ISU Men’s Basketball” Ballot
  • Houma Courier‘s “Barker Honda Athlete of the Week” Photo Contest
  • Daytona Beach News-Journal‘s “Best Mascot” Ballot
  • Charlotte Observer‘s “Do You Recognize These Carolina Panthers Players?” Quiz

Best Metro Ballot

Winner: The Post and Courier‘s “2016 Charleston’s Choice”

Post and Courier's "Charleston's Choice 2016"

Finalists:

  • Forsyth County News‘ “Best of Forsyth 2017”
  • Commercial Appeal‘s “Memphis Most 2016”
  • WKDZ-FM’s “Best of Western Kentucky 2016”
  • Chattanooga Times Free Press‘ “Best of the Best 2016”
  • KING-TV’s “Best of Western Washington”

Best National Sports Contest

Winner: Peoria Journal Star‘s “College Hoops Challenge”

Peoria Journal Star's "College Hoops Challenge"

Finalists:

  • KUSA-TV’s “Pro Football Pick’em”
  • KKFN-FM’s “Basketball Bracket Challenge”
  • Florida Times-Union’s “Pro Football Contest”
  • KIRO-AM’s “U.S. Open Challenge”

Best Native Quiz

Winner: Florida Times-Union’s “Breast Cancer Awareness Quiz Bundle” presented by Local Cancer Treatment Center

Florida Times-Union "Breast Cancer Quiz Bundle"

Finalists:

  • WTRC-FM’s “Are You Ready for Retirement?” presented by Edward Jones Financial Advisors
  • WKDZ-FM’s “What is Your Eye-Q?” presented by Parker Eye Care
  • WSBT-TV’s “Can You Identify the Car Parts?” presented by Dick’s Auto Parts

Best Niche Ballot

Winner: Planet S Magazine‘s “Best of Saskatoon Food & Drink”

Planet S Magazine "Best Food & Drink Ballot"

Finalists:

  • KING-TV’s “The Best Northwest Escapes”
  • KBLX-FM’s “Bayborhood Awards”
  • Rockford Register Star‘s “Rockford Employers That Rock 2016”
  • Charleston City Paper‘s “2016 City Paper Music Awards”

Best Photo Sweepstakes

Winner: San Diego City Beat‘s “#SDBurgerWeek”

San Diego City Beat "SDBurgerWeek"

Finalists:

  • CHUR-FM’s “Global Pet Food: Best Pet Photo Contest”
  • KSDK-TV’s “Secret Life of Pets”
  • Pocono Record‘s “Back to School Photo Contest”
  • WIXX-FM’s “Green & Gold Friday’s Fan Makeover”

Best Photo Voting

Winner: KRON-TV’s “Back to School Photo Contest”

KRON-TV's "Back to School Photo Contest"

Finalists:

  • KOIT-FM’s “Pet Election 2016”
  • Palm Beach Post‘s “Cutest Baby Contest”
  • Kingsport Times-News‘ “Ugly Truck Photo Contest”
  • CIFM-FM’s “6th Annual Garage Giveaway”
  • Austin American-Statesman‘s “H-E-B Home Tailgate HQ”

Best Sales Dept. Lead-Gen Campaign

Winner: Richmond Times-Dispatch‘s “Small Business Jumpstart Contest”

Richmond Times "Small Business Jumpstart Contest"

Finalists:

  • Glenwood Springs Post Independent‘s “Bennett Blog Sweepstakes”
  • Zimmer Radio Group’s “Which Shark Are You?”
  • Gatehouse’s Propel Marketing Agency’s “Marketing Dollars Giveaway”

Best Sponsored Quiz

Winner: WMEE-FM’s “Wendy’s Taco Salad Presents 80s Music Trivia” sponsored by Wendy’s

WMEE-FM's "Wendy's Taco Salad Presents 80s Music Trivia"

Finalists:

  • WTRC-FM’s “How Long Would You Survive in the Zombie Apocalypse?” sponsored by AS Defense Gear
  • Atlanta Journal-Constitution‘s “The Hardest Black History Trivia Quiz You’ll Ever Take” sponsored by Kroger Grocery Store
  • KUSA-TV’s “What Kind of Football Fan Are You?” sponsored by American Furniture Warehouse
  • WSBT-TV’s “What Fitness Class Should You Take?” sponsored by Edison Lakes Family YMCA

Best Sweepstakes

Winner: WKJG-AM’s “Win Cubs World Series Tickets”

WKJG-AM "Cubs World Series Tickets"

Finalists:

  • Countryside Network‘s “12 Days of Poultry”
  • KSPR-TV’s “KSPR Survive the Storm Giveaway”
  • WHAM-TV’s “Malibu Madness”
  • Northwest Florida Daily News‘ “Home for the Holidays”

Best Video Contest

Winner: WHTA-FM’s “The Athlete of the Mic”

WHTA-FM's "Athlete of the Mic Contest"

Finalists:

  • WFTV-TV’s “Battle of the Bands”
  • Arkansas Democrat-Gazette‘s “Oh Say, Can You Sing?”
  • WICU-TV’s “How Cool is Your School?”

BEST EMAILS

Best Advertiser Email

Winner: KNRK-FM’s “Live Nation’s $20 Summer Concerts!”

KNRK-FM Summer Concert Advertiser Email

Finalists:

  • Steamboat Pilot‘s “Save 30% on PowerICE”
  • WMYX-FM’s & WXSS-FM’s “Complete Diet Giveaway”

Best Birthday Email

Winner: KSON-FM

KSON-FM Birthday Email

Finalists:

  • KALC-FM
  • Entercom Madison

Best Newsletter

Winner: WEEI-FM’s “Various Sports Team Newsletters”

WEEI-FM "Sports Newsletters"

Finalists:

  • KSBY-TV’s “Daily News Headlines”
  • KOIT-FM’s “Pets & Recipes Newsletters”
  • KKFN-FM’s “Denver Sports Daily Newsletter”
  • Arkansas Democrat-Gazette’s “Morning News Update”

BEST PROGRAMS

Best Advertiser Program

Winner: KYTV-TV in Springfield, MO

KYTV-TV

Finalists:

  • Entercom New Orleans in New Orleans, LA
  • WKDZ-FM in Cadiz, KY
  • WPSD-TV in Paducah, KY
  • KTUU-TV in Anchorage, AK

Best Ecommerce Program

Winner: CincySavers in Cincinnati, OH

CincySavers

Finalists:

  • The Fresno Bee in Fresno, CA
  • Quad-City Times in Davenport, IA
  • WCAX-TV in Burlington, VT
  • KYTV-TV in Springfield, MO

Best Small Market Program

Winner:Pocono Record in Stroudsburg, PA

Pocono Record

Finalists:

  • KTUU-TV in Anchorage, AK
  • WBYR-FM in Fort Wayne, IN
  • WKDZ-FM in Cadiz, KY
  • The Greeley Tribune in Greeley, CO

Best Mid-Size Market Program

Winner: Times Herald-Record in Middletown, NY

Times Herald-Record

Finalists:

  • WHAM-TV in Rochester, NY
  • WPSD-TV in Paducah, KY
  • KYTV-TV in Springfield, MO
  • Saga Clarksville in Clarksville, TN

Best Large Market Program

Winner: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution in Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Finalists:

  • The Florida Times-Union in Jacksonville, FL
  • Entercom Portland in Portland, OR
  • WDAF-TV in Kansas City, MO
  • KUSA-TV in Denver, CO

Best Groupwide Strategy

Winner: GateHouse Media

GateHouse Media


A sincere congratulations to all of our winners and finalists. This was an outstanding year for all of our partners making this one of our most difficult years to narrow down the field – It was a great problem to have.

Think you’ve run a great campaign in 2017?

We’re already collecting nominations for next year’s 9th Annual Awards – Tell us your success story now!

Download Your Ultimate Ideas Playbook